July 30, 2021

Australian Open: Order of Play

Spread the love

Katie Boulter is the only British player in action on the opening day at the Australian Open in Melbourne when she takes on Daria Kasatkina of Russia; they play second on Court 16; Alexander Zverev, Bianca Andreescu and Nick Kyrgios play on Monday

Last Updated: 06/02/21 4:03pm

The Rod Laver Arena will see spectators in attendance throughout the Australian Open The Rod Laver Arena will see spectators in attendance throughout the Australian Open

The Rod Laver Arena will see spectators in attendance throughout the Australian Open

Order of Play for Day One at the Australian Open with Serena Williams, Dominic Thiem, Simona Halep and Novak Djokovic in action.

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v (3) Naomi Osaka (Jpn), Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (10) Serena Williams (USA), (3) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), Lizette Cabrera (Aus) v (2) Simona Halep (Rou), (1) Novak Djokovic (Srb) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Venus Williams (USA), Bernarda Pera (USA) v (23) Angelique Kerber (Ger), Marcos Giron (USA) v (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Greet Minnen (Bel) v (9) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (11) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Jannik Sinner (Ita)

John Cain Arena

11:00: (17) Stan Wawrinka (Sui) v Pedro Sousa (Por), Misaki Doi (Jpn) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus), (8) Bianca Andreescu (Can) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rou), Frederico Ferreira Silva (Por) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

1573 Arena

11:00: Federico Coria (Arg) v (14) Milos Raonic (Can), (15) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Arantxa Rus (Ned), (27) Ons Jabeur (Tun) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger), Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v (15) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Esp)

Save over 25% with NOW TV

Grab a NOW TV Sky Sports Month Pass for just £25 p/m for 4 months (usually £33.99 p/m)

Court 3

11:00: Corentin Moutet (Fra) v John Millman (Aus), (19) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe), (18) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Marin Cilic (Cro), (7) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk)

Court 5

11:00: Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Alex Bolt (Aus) v Norbert Gombos (Svk), (32) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita)

Court 6

14:00: Miomir Kecmanovic (Srb) v Kamil Majchrzak (Pol), Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Court 7

11:00: Rebecca Marino (Can) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus), Mayo Hibi (Jpn) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Damir Dzumhur (Bih) v James Duckworth (Aus), Elias Ymer (Swe) v (8) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg)

Court 8

11:00: Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Sara Errani (Ita) v (30) Qiang Wang (Chn), (25) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Egor Gerasimov (Blr), Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Court 10

14:00: Gianluca Mager (Ita) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus), Kimmer Coppejans (Bel) v Jiri Vesely (Cze)

Court 12

11:00: Reilly Opelka (USA) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe), Timea Babos (Hun) v Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel), Aljaz Bedene (Slo) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Valeria Savinykh (Rus)

Court 13

11:00: (10) Gael Monfils (Fra) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul), (24) Alison Riske (USA) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) v (20) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can)

Court 14

11:00: Nina Stojanovic (Srb) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Marc Polmans (Aus), Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Hugo Dellien (Bol), Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v (17) Elena Rybakina (Kaz)

Court 15

13:00: Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) v (27) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Varvara Gracheva (Rus) v Anna Blinkova (Rus), Taro Daniel (Jpn) v Maxime Cressy (USA)

Court 16

11:00: (32) Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v Dennis Novak (Aut), Katie Boulter (Gbr) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus), Fiona Ferro (Fra) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze), Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v (23) Dusan Lajovic (Srb)

Court 17

11:00: Polona Hercog (Slo) v Caroline Garcia (Fra), Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Esp), Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) v (29) Ugo Humbert (Fra), Patricia Maria Tig (Rou) v Sorana Cirstea (Rou)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android