March 5, 2021

Nations League 2020-21: Groups, fixtures, results & everything you need to know

Spread the love

The European governing body has made some tweaks to their new tournament after the inaugural edition and it gets under way in 2020

The UEFA Nations League returns for its second edition in the 2020-21 season and the European governing body will hope that the tournament can continue to capture the imagination of fans.

Introduced with the aim of replacing meaningless friendly matches, the idea was to give national teams more competitive action and greater incentives to field their strongest teams.

The second edition of the competition will be the first taste of European international football since November 2019 after the coronavirus pandemic forced the postponement of Euro 2020.

Goal has your guide to the tournament, including details about the groups, fixtures, results and more.

Contents

  1. Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables
    1. League A
    2. League B
    3. League C
    4. League D
  2. When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?
  3. Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?
  4. Who won the last Nations League?

Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables

There are four Leagues – A, B, C and D. Leagues A, B and C were divided into four groups of four in the draw that took place on March 3, 2020.

League A

League A features the top 16 teams ranked by their UEFA team coefficient.

It makes for some of the most exciting match-ups, with England, Germany and Belgium in Group A2, Portugal and France in Group A3 and Spain in Germany in Group A4.

Group A1 table

Group A1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Italy vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Sep 4 Netherlands vs Poland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Poland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Netherlands vs Italy 7:45pm
Oct 11 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Netherlands 5pm
Oct 11 Poland vs Italy 7:45pm
Oct 14 Italy vs Netherlands 7:45pm
Oct 14 Poland vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Nov 15 Italy vs Poland 7:45pm
Nov 15 Netherlands vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Nov 18 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy 7:45pm
Nov 18 Poland vs Netherlands 7:45pm

Group A2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 England 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Iceland vs England 5pm
Sep 5 Denmark vs Belgium 7:45pm
Sep 8 Belgium vs Iceland 7:45pm
Sep 8 Denmark vs England 7:45pm
Oct 11 England vs Belgium 5pm
Oct 11 Iceland vs Denmark 7:45pm
Oct 14 England vs Denmark 7:45pm
Oct 14 Iceland vs Belgium 7:45pm
Nov 15 Belgium vs England 7:45pm
Nov 15 Denmark vs Iceland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Belgium vs Denmark 7:45pm
Nov 18 England vs Iceland 7:45pm

Group A3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 France 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Portugal vs Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 5 Sweden vs France 7:45pm
Sep 8 France vs Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 8 Sweden vs Portugal 7:45pm
Oct 11 Croatia vs Sweden 5pm
Oct 11 France vs Portugal 7:45pm
Oct 14 Croatia vs France 7:45pm
Oct 14 Portugal vs Sweden 7:45pm
Nov 14 Portugal vs France 7:45pm
Nov 14 Sweden vs Croatia 7:45pm
Nov 17 Croatia vs Portugal 7:45pm
Nov 17 France vs Sweden 7:45pm

Group A4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Germany vs Spain 7:45pm
Sep 3 Ukraine vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Sep 6 Spain vs Ukraine 7:45pm
Sep 6 Switzerland vs Germany 7:45pm
Oct 10 Spain vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Oct 10 Ukraine vs Germany 7:45pm
Oct 13 Germany vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Ukraine vs Spain  7:45pm
Nov 14 Germany vs Ukraine 7:45pm
Nov 14 Switzerland vs Spain 7:45pm
Nov 17 Spain vs Germany 7:45pm
Nov 17 Switzerland vs Ukraine 7:45pm

Return to top

League B

League B features the teams ranked 17 to 32, with the likes of Russia, Wales, Scotland and the Republic of Ireland in this pool.

Group B1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Northern Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Norway vs Austria 7:45pm
Sep 4 Romania vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Austria vs Romania 7:45pm
Sep 7 Northern Ireland vs Norway 7:45pm
Oct 11 Northern Ireland vs Austria 7:45pm
Oct 11 Norway vs Romania 5pm
Oct 14 Norway vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Oct 14 Romania vs Austria 7:45pm
Nov 15 Romania vs Norway 7:45pm
Nov 15 Austria vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Austria vs Norway 7:45pm
Nov 18 Northern Ireland vs Romania 7:45pm

Group B2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Scotland vs Israel 7:45pm
Sep 4 Slovakia vs Czech Republic 7:45pm
Sep 7 Czech Republic vs Scotland 7:45pm
Sep 7 Israel vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 11 Israel vs Czech Republic 7:45pm
Oct 11 Scotland vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Scotland vs Czech Republic 2pm
Oct 14 Slovakia vs Israel 7:45pm
Nov 15 Czech Republic vs Israel 7:45pm
Nov 15 Slovakia vs Scotland 2pm
Nov 18 Czech Republic vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Israel vs Scotland 7:45pm

Group B3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Russia vs Serbia 7:45pm
Sep 3 Turkey vs Hungary 7:45pm
Sep 6 Hungary vs Russia 5pm
Sep 6 Serbia vs Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Russia vs Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Serbia vs Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 14 Russia vs Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 14 Turkey vs Serbia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Turkey vs Russia 5pm
Nov 15 Hungary vs Serbia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Hungary vs Turkey 7:45pm
Nov 18 Serbia vs Russia 7:45pm

Group B4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Finland 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Republic of Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bulgaria 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Bulgaria vs Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Sep 3 Finland vs Wales 7:45pm
Sep 6 Wales vs Bulgaria 2pm
Sep 6 Republic of Ireland vs Finland 5pm
Oct 11 Republic of Ireland vs Wales 2pm
Oct 11 Finland vs Bulgaria 5pm
Oct 14 Bulgaria vs Wales 7:45pm
Oct 14 Finland vs Republic of Ireland 5pm
Nov 15 Bulgaria vs Finland 5pm
Nov 15 Wales vs Republic of Ireland 5pm
Nov 18 Republic of Ireland vs Bulgaria 7:45pm
Nov 18 Wales vs Finland 7:45pm

Return to top

League C

Teams ranked 33 to 48 – including Greece, Kosovo and Belarus among others – make up League C.

Group C1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Cyprus 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Luxembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (GMT)
Sep 5 Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg 5pm
Sep 5 Cyprus vs Monenegro 5pm
Sep 8 Cyprus vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Sep 8 Luxembourg vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Oct 10 Luxembourg vs Cyprus 2pm
Oct 10 Montenegro vs Azerbaijan 2pm
Oct 13 Azerbaijan vs Cyprus 5pm
Oct 13 Montenegro vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Nov 14 Azerbaijan vs Montenegro 5pm
Nov 14 Cyprus vs Luxembourg 5pm
Nov 17 Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Nov 17 Montenegro vs Cyprus 7:45pm

Group C2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Georgia 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 North Macedonia 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 North Macedonia vs Armenia 2pm
Sep 5 Estonia vs Georgia 5pm
Sep 8 Armenia vs Estonia 5pm
Sep 8 Georgia vs North Macedonia 5pm
Oct 11 Armenia vs Georgia 5pm
Oct 11 Estonia vs North Macedonia 5pm
Oct 14 Estonia vs Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 14 North Macedonia vs Georgia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Georgia vs Armenia 5pm
Nov 15 North Macedonia vs Estonia 2pm
Nov 18 Armenia vs North Macedonia 5pm
Nov 18 Georgia vs Estonia 5pm

Group C3 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Moldova 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C3 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 3 Moldova vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Sep 3 Slovenia vs Greece 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovenia vs Moldova 5pm
Sep 6 Kosovo vs Greece 7:45pm
Oct 11 Greece vs Moldova 7:45pm
Oct 11 Kosovo vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Greece vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Oct 14 Moldova vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Nov 15 Moldova vs Greece 7:45pm
Nov 15 Slovenia vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Nov 18 Greece vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Kosovo vs Moldova 7:45pm

Group C4 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Albania 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C4 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 4 Belarus vs Albania 7:45pm
Sep 4 Lithuania vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 7 Kazakhstan vs Belarus 3pm
Sep 7 Albania vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Oct 11 Kazakhstan vs Albania 2pm
Oct 11 Lithuania vs Belarus 5pm
Oct 14 Belarus vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Oct 14 Lithuania vs Albania 5pm
Nov 15 Belarus vs Lithuania 5pm
Nov 15 Albania vs Kazakhstan 5pm
Nov 18 Albania vs Belarus 3pm
Nov 18 Kazakhstan vs Lithuania 3pm

Return to top

League D

League D is the smallest section, featuring the lowest-ranked seven teams.

Group D1 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Latvia 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Malta 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D1 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (GMT)
Sep 3 Faroe Islands vs Malta 7:45pm
Sep 3 Latvia vs Andorra 5pm
Sep 6 Andorra vs Faroe Islands 2pm
Sep 6 Malta vs Latvia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Andorra vs Malta 7:45pm
Oct 10 Faroe Islands vs Latvia 5pm
Oct 13 Faroe Islands vs Andorra 7:45pm
Oct 13 Latvia vs Malta 7:45pm
Nov 14 Malta vs Andorra 2pm
Nov 14 Latvia vs Faroe Islands 5pm
Nov 17 Andorra vs Latvia 7:45pm
Nov 17 Malta vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm

Group D2 table

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Gibraltar 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Liechtenstein 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D2 fixtures & results

Date Match Kick-off (UK)
Sep 5 Gibraltar vs San Marino 2pm
Sep 8 San Marino vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Oct 10 Liechtenstein vs Gibraltar 5pm
Oct 13 Liechtenstein vs San Marino 7:45pm
Nov 14 San Marino vs Gibraltar 2pm
Nov 17 Gibraltar vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm

Return to top

When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?

The 2020-21 edition of the Nations League will begin on September 3, 2020, with group games being played across September, October and November.

The finals will then take place on June 2, 3 and 6 the following year, with the relegation play-off matches set for March 2022.

Round Date
Matchday 1 September 3-5, 2020
Matchday 2 September 6-8, 2020
Matchday 3 October 10-11, 2020
Matchday 4 October 13-14, 2020
Matchday 5 November 14-15, 2020
Matchday 6 November 17-18, 2020
Finals September/October 2021
Relegation play-offs March 24, 25, 28, 29, 2022

Return to top

Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?

The Nations League 2020-21 is linked with the UEFA qualifying for World Cup 2022, providing two places in the play-offs.

Ten World Cup qualifying group winners advance directly to the tournament in Qatar and the 10 runners-up qualify for the play-offs.

The remaining play-off places are reserved for the best two Nations League group winners (based on overall ranking) who did not directly qualify or reach the play-offs in the World Cup qualifying stage.

Return to top

Who won the last Nations League?

Portugal won the inaugural edition of the UEFA Nations League in 2018-19. The Selecao defeated the Netherlands in the final to get their hands on the trophy.

Having topped a group containing Italy and Poland in League A, Portugal booked their place in the finals, where they were paired with Switzerland in the semi-finals.

They defeated the Swiss by a score of 3-1, with Cristiano Ronaldo scoring a hat-trick – the decisive goals coming in the 88th and 90th minute.

A solitary goal from Goncalo Guedes was the difference in the final against the Dutch as Portugal secured a 1-0 victory on home turf at Estadio do Dragao.

Return to top